|Common Name: Tocopherol|
kligman ingredient evaluation
|Penetration: Under analysis|
|Biochemical Mechanism: Under analysis|
|Level of Evidence: Under analysis|
Tocopherol is a 'family' of Vitamin E produced in the body. The most active of these is alpha-Tocopherol. Similar to other antioxidants, it has strong free radical scavenging abilities, but it also has higher pro-oxidant capacity, meaning that formulated poorly it can have the reverse effects and contribute to skin damage. It 'relaxes' when it reacts with ascorbic acid vitamin C, but can be stabilized with the use of ferulic acid.
- We recommend looking for products that contain alpha-Tocopherol, which can be a challenge because regulations necessitate that the ingredient list specify only “Tocopherol” - you'll have to the trust the manufacturer until regulations catch up.
- No single antioxidant can tackle the whole UV damage/ inflammation / etc. process - so it's best to look for Tocopherol (like any antioxidant) in combination with other antioxidants - specifically
The full Regimen Lab Skincare Encyclopedia Entry for Tocopherol is in development. Check back in a few weeks for an update!